The Lipid Panel

I got the results back from the lipid panel.  Although not great news, the values are pretty much the same as they were 2 years ago when I did the last test, and pretty much the same as they have been my entire life.  This probably means that I could use a statin to lower the values, although diet probably does help somewhat.  My HDL is pretty good.  I am kosher, and somewhat vegetarian, so that helps to reduce saturated fat.

Total cholesterol  190  mg/dL        Normal 100-169

Triglycerides         60  mg/dL          Normal      0-89

HDL Cholesterol   67  mg/dL          Normal     >39 mg/dL

VLDL Cholesterol 12  mg/dL           Normal   5-40 mg/dL

LDL Cholesterol  111  mg/dL          Normal 0-109 mg/dL

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s